Heritage Middle School

Interact Club meets the 3rd Friday, 7:40-8:05 am, in the auditorium.

Next Meeting: Feb 16
Speaker: Tyler Zimmerman,
DHS Class of 2014, Culinary Arts and Food Service Management (BS) from Johnson & Wales (Feb 2018)

Officers: Reed, President; Zakk, VP; Bella, Secretary, Ashton and Ellery  – Club Administrators

Regular Meetings
(3rd Friday, 7:40-8:05 am, in the auditorium)
Mar 16, Apr 20 – No Meeting due to AE, May 18

Service: (Details provided closer to time)
March 3 – Friends of the Valdese Rec Cleanup – Must have adult stay with you
March 24 – Community Garden Work Day, 9am
April 20-21 – Rotary Annual Auction


End of first 9 week Top Point Awards: Zakk Heile 17 and Ashton Mears 17, Braxton Greene 15, Bella Williams 14.75

End of second 9 week Top Point Awards: Zakk Heile 21, Braxton Greene 17, James Mercer 14

Point System (5 points required Sept-Dec and 7 points required Jan-Jun)

  • Attending a Meeting (on time, present for full meeting) – 1 point
  • 1 hour of a Rotary Service Project (or recommended) – 2 points
  • Completion of an item – 1 points

An Interact Award will be given every 9 weeks at AE to the 3 students with the top points.


Fri, September 15 – Meeting 1 pt each: Zakk Heile, James Mercer, Reed Farrar, John Robert Abernathy, Ashton Mears, Bella Williams, Braxton Greene, Ella Heavner, Hampton Blackwell, Ellery Smith, Cora Hunt, John Robert Abernathy,  Alison Sprinkle, Taylor Bentley, Abigail Humphries, Hunter Cody, Rylee Woody, Ella Bradshaw, Paul Hilton (more to be added if they attend the next meeting or participate)
Fri, September 22 – Sell 50/50 Raffle tickets – Ashton – 3 pts, Braxton 4 pts, Hampton 3 pts ($86 split between HMS & DHS)
Sat, September 23 – Garden Workday – 4 pts each to: Zakk, Karrigan, Alison, John Robert, Cora, Ella, Bella, Ashton, Ellery
Sat, October 7 – Consignment Sale – 4 pts each to: Taylor B, Braxton G, Bella W, Alison S, Emma L, Karrigan
Oct – Bought a t-shirt – 1 pt each to: Ellery S, Bella W, Karrigan, John Robert, Ashton, Zakk H, James M, Braxton
Oct – Sold Breakfast Tickets (1 pt each) – Zakk Heile, Ashton Mears, Taylor Bentley, Ellery Smith, Hunter Cody, John Robert
Sat, October 14  – Worked Breakfast – Ashton Mears (6), Ella Bradshaw (4 pts), Abigail Humphries (3 pts), Bella Williams (3.75 pts), Zakk Heile (6pts), Braxton Greene (4 pts), Hunter Cody (3 pts), Paul Hilton, (4 pts),  Rylee Woody (3 pts), Ellery Smith (4 pts), Taylor Bentley (3.75 pts), James Mercer (8 pts)
October 20 – Bring in items for Weekend Backpacks (breakfast/granola bars) – 1 pt each – John Robert, Zakk, James M
October 20 Mtg – 1 pt each –  Zakk Heile, James Mercer, Reed Farrar, John Robert Abernathy, Ashton Mears, Braxton Greene, Ella Heavner, Ellery Smith, Cora Hunt, Alison Sprinkle, Taylor Bentley, Abigail Humphries, Hunter Cody, Rylee Woody, Karrigan Bennett, Paul Hilton, Emma Lewis, Kaeden Miller, Ava Sohl, Elijah P, Trevor, Madison Powell, Serenity Bristol, Jenna Abernathy, Laney Winebarger, Katie Cozort, Tanner Woody, Spencer Kilpatrick, Chans Hyde, Joshua Elkins, Kyliqeagertob, Labon Price, Ryleigh McLean, Nathan Adams, Ki Zollicoffer, Breanna Heavner, Dalia Puae, Mackenzie Winhelman, Adaline Huffman, Seth Watson, Jenna Deal, Adbigail Reyes, Kamya Yokley, Amanda Valdivia, Kellie Mejia, Jasmin Olivia, Austin Allen, Nalyenne Nemerin, Helena Hatley, Andy, Mary, Garcia, Christian, Joycelynn

End of first 9 week Top Point Awards
1st- Zakk Heile 17 and Ashton Mears 17
2nd – Braxton Greene 15
3rd – Bella Williams 14.75


2nd Nine Weeks

Sat, October 28 – Registered  – Zakk H, Ella H, Braxton, Bella W, Lainey, Karrigan, Ashton, Emma S (+1 DHS) (4 pts each)
Brought in Money ($5 or more) – Zakk H, Ella H ($105), Braxton, Lainey (1 pt each)
October 31, Treats in the Streets – Zakk, Braxton, Reed, James (3 pts each)
Sunday, Nov 12 – BREAD Food Ministry, Zakk, Braxton, Laney W, Reed, James (2 pts each)
Wed, Nov 15 – Burke-Sunrise Packing – James, Zakk, 2 pts each, Nicolas – 4 pts
Sat, Dec 2 – Parade(offered to top point recipients) Zakk, James, Braxton, Ashton, Ellery, Ella, Alison, John Robert (2 pts)
Sunday, Dec 3 – Chapel Push Zakk, James, Reed, Braxton, Laney W,  Tanner & Rylee, Ashton (4 pts)
Fri, Dec 15 Brought in Coats: Zakk and Ashton (1 pt each)
Fri, Dec 15 Meeting – Reed, Zakk, Laney W, Ava Sohl, Amanda V, John Robert, Bryan Sanchez, Tanner Woody, Spencer K, Kamya Y, Naiyenne N, Ella Bradshaw, Ellery S, Labon P, Hunter Cody, Ryleigh Mc, Nathan A, Colton L, Ella H, Bella W, Karrigan B, Katie C, Charis Hyde, Cora Hunt, Emma Lewis, Joycelynn, James, Braxton, Hampton, Ashton (1 pt each)

End of second 9 week Top Point Awards

Zakk Heile – 21
Braxton Greene -17
James Mercer – 14

Other Notable Points – Ashton Mears – 12, Reed Farrar – 10, Laney Winebarger – 7, Ella Heavner – 6, Bella Williams – 5, Karrigan Bennett – 5, Lainey Stinson – 5


3rd Nine Weeks

Mon, Feb 5 – Brought Baby items– John Robert, Zakk, Braxton (1 pt each)
Feb 5-9 – Worked Flower Gram Shift – Rylee W, Laney, Abbey H, Ella B, Ellery S, Ashton M, Tanner W, John Robert, Taylor B, Bella W, Zakk H, Spencer K, Braxton G, Ella H,
Karrigan B, Reed (2 pts each)
Feb 14 – Delivered Flowers – Rylee W, Laney, Abbey H, Ella B, Ellery S, Ashton M, Tanner W, John Robert, Taylor B, Bella W, Zakk H, Spencer K, Braxton G, Ella H,
Karrigan B, Reed (1 pt each)

 


Points as of 12/31 (5 needed by Dec)

Zakk Heile 38
Ashton Mears 29
Braxton Greene 32
Bella Williams 18.75
James Mercer 28
Ellery Smith 15
Alison Sprinkle 12
Karrigan Bennett 15
Taylor Bentley 10.75
John Robert Abernathy 12
Ella Heavner 12
Reed Farrar 12
Laney Winebarger – 8
Hampton Blackwell 5
Cora Hunt 8
Emma Lewis 9
Abigail Humphries 5
Hunter Cody 7
Rylee Woody 9
Ella Bradshaw 8
Paul Hilton 6
Nicolas Abee-Freeze 4
Tanner Woody – 5
Emma Sams – 5
Lainey Stinson – 5

Interact’s focus is

  • Leadership Development
    Monthly meetings will include professionals from the community sharing about their careers and teaching leadership skills.
  • Community Service
    Opportunities offered for a chance to give back and broaden one’s outlook.

Rotary Club of Valdese will also sponsor Citizenship Awards each month with the presentation being made at a Rotary Lunch Meeting and during AE. Based in part of the 4 Way test.

 

Faculty Sponsors: Kristie Stossmeister
Rotary Sponsors: Beth Heile and Kristina Mercer